Sporting Events & Achievements

COVID-19 Closure
 
Please go and visit the PHYSICAL & MENTAL WELL-BEING page under the CHILDREN tab to look for ideas of what you can do with your children to help them stay fit and healthy. You will find examples of ideas for workouts or maybe even activities which you will not have come across before. Give it a go and have some fun with it!
Please find on here reports and results of sporting events we have participated in as a school.
 
We welcome any news of sporting achievements and accolades gained outside of school on this page too. If you wish to share your child's success on the school website please feel free to email photos and/or a brief report to the main school email address: admin@srps.plymouth.sch.uk
 
Mr Chan
PE Co-ordinator
Residential Programme 2019-2020
 
Year Group Activity/ Destination Dates
Year 6 Residential at Barton Hall (Torquay) 1-3 June 2020
Year 5 Great Potheridge House (Okehampton) 28 May- 1 May
Year 4 TBC  TBC 
Year 3 Sleepover (overnight in school) TBC
 
If you are interested in football camps during February half term please open the link below...
Wednesday 12th February 2020
Y3/4 Indoor Athletics Tournament (SDCC Family)
 
We sent a team of children (comprising of 6 boys and 6 girls from Years 3 & 4 up to the Plymouth Life Centre to participate in the area heat for the Indoor Athletics.
 
The children participate in a series of events including obstacle relay, relays, parlafs, chest push, standing long jumps, soft javelins and speed bounces,
 
The team put in a valiant effort and came 9th overall.
Wednesday 8th January 2020
 
Y5/6 Netball Tournament at Stoke Damerel Community College
 
We sent a squad of eight children from Years 5 & 6 along to Stoke Damerel Community College (SDCC) to compete in a netball tournament following High 5 rules. 
 
Seven matches were played in the morning resulting in five wins, one draw and two losses. We came fourth overall. We are very proud of you, well done SRPA Team!
 
 
The results were as follows:
 
SRPA 5-1 Pilgrim
Hooe 9-0 SRPA
Bickleigh 1-8 SRPA
SRPA 2-0 St. Joseph's
St. Peter's 2-2 SRPA
Montpelier 1-5 SRPA
King's School 3-1 SRPA
PSSP Events attended in Term Two
 
Wednesday 13th November 2019
SDCC Indoor Athletics for Years 5/6 at Plymouth Life Centre.
 
Wednesday 27th November 2019
SDCC Football Years 5/6 at Stoke Damerel Community College.

Plymouth Primary Schools’ Football League 2019-2020

 

Results and League Table

Results

Week 1: Friday 20th September 2019

St Paul's 0 - 5 Old Priory
Marine Academy 12 - 2 Montpelier
Compton 1 - 1 Stuart Road
PSCA 2 - 6 Bickleigh Down
Ernesettle 10 - 0 MAP Tamar

 

Week 2: Friday 4th October 2019

Old Priory 1 - 4 PSCA
Bickleigh Down 5 - 3 Stuart Road
Compton 4 - 2 Montpelier
Marine Academy 6 - 3 Ernesettle
MAP Tamar 5 - 0 St Paul’s

 

Week 3: Friday 11th October 2019

Bickleigh Down 4 - 4 Compton
PSCA 3 - 7 Ernesettle
Montpelier 6 - 6 St Paul's
MAP Tamar 0 - 10 Old Priory
Marine Academy 12 - 4 Stuart Road

 

Week 4: Friday 1st November 2019

Bickleigh Down 5 - 0 Ernesettle (Awarded)
St Paul's 3 - 6 Compton
Stuart Road 9 - 2 Montpelier
Marine Academy 10 - 1 Old Priory
MAP Tamar 5 - 0 Plymouth School of Creative Arts (Awarded)

 

Week 5: Friday 15th November 2019

Old Priory 5 -1 Montpelier
St Paul's 0 - 9 Bickleigh
Ernesettle 4 - 3 Compton
Marine Academy 5 - 0 Plymouth School of Creative Arts (Awarded)
MAP Tamar 0 - 10 Stuart Road

 

Week 6: Friday 29th November 2019
Montpelier 0 - 5 Ernesettle (Awarded)
St Paul's 0 - 5 Plymouth School of Creative Arts (Awarded)
Stuart Road 3 - 2 Old Priory
Marine Academy 9 - 0 Compton
Bickleigh Down 11 - 1 MAP Tamar

 

Week 7: Friday 10th January 2020
Montpelier 1-11 Bickleigh
St Paul's 0-5 Ernesettle (Awarded)
Stuart Road 5-0 Plymouth School of Creative Arts (Awarded)
Marine Academy 4-0 MAP Tamar
Compton 1-5 Old Priory

 

Week 8: Friday 24th January 2020

Ernesettle 3-13 Stuart Road
Plymouth School of Creative Arts 0-5 Compton AWARDED
Bickleigh 9-1 Old Priory
St Paul's 0-5 Marine Academy AWARDED
Montpelier 10-4 MAP Tamar
 
 
Week 9: Friday 7th February 2020
Old Priory 4 - 2 Ernesettle
MAP 4 - 0 Bickleigh
Compton 6 - 3 MAP Tamar
Montpelier 5 - 0 Creative Arts AWARDED
Stuart Road 5 - 0 St Paul's AWARDED
 
 
Week 10 : Friday 28th February 2020
Plymouth School of Creative Arts 0-5 Bickleigh Down AWARDED
Compton 1-6 Stuart Road
Marine Academy 1-6 Montpelier
Ernesettle 11-1 MAP Tamar
 
 
Week 11: Friday 6th March 2020
Compton 5-3 Montpelier
Bickleigh 3-1 Stuart Road
Marine Academy 11-1 Ernesettle
MAP Tamar 5-0 St Pauls AWARDED
(Plymouth School of Creative Arts - no game)
  

League Table

Team

Pos

P

W

D

L

GF

GA

GD

Pts

Marine Academy

1

7

7

0

0

58

10

48

21

Bickleigh Down

2

7

6

1

0

51

11

40

19

Ernesettle

3

7

5

0

2

34

17

17

15

Stuart Road

4

7

4

1

2

35

22

13

13

Old Priory

5

7

4

0

3

29

19

10

12

Compton

6

6

2

2

3

19

28

-9

8

Plymouth School of Creative Arts

7

7

2

0

5

14

29

-15

6

MAP Tamar

8

7

2

0

5

11

45

-34

6

St Paul's

9

7

0

1

6

9

41

-32

1

Montpelier

10

7

0

1

6

14

52

-38

1